Welcome to Fauquier.com
Fauquier.com

Students honored for character

Thursday, Mar. 13 | By Contributed article
At the 12th Annual Eagle Spirit Award program March 12 at Liberty High School, 94 students were honored for their outstanding character, in particular for exhibiting the following traits – trustworthiness, respect, responsibility, fairness, caring and citizenship.

The Eagle Spirit Award Program gives each Liberty teacher an opportunity to single out one student from the 150 students he or she instructs each year to be recognized as a young man or woman of character.

Students and their proud families assembled in the Liberty auditorium to hear brief accolades specific to each of the 94 students chosen (recipients are listed at the end of this news release). The students knew they were recipients of the Eagle Spirit Award, but most did not know which teacher had nominated them or what about their character impressed the teachers enough to pay tribute to them.

“We are extremely proud of all our Eagle Spirit Award recipients,” said Principal Roger Lee, who joined retired Assistant Principal Pat Wine in creating the program at Liberty 12 years ago. “Liberty High School is fortunate to have such outstanding young people taking an active role in school. Their commitment to hard work, respectful and friendly behavior is noteworthy.”

Assistant Principal Christina Crocker, organizer of the event, added, “Highlighting the efforts of our students with high character and the positive impact they make is very special to us as a school – the faculty and staff, administration and the students. It is an absolute honor to be a part of this event as the ceremony focuses on exactly that.”

At the ceremony, as each student stood at his or her seat in the audience as their names were called, Assistant Principals Sam Cox and Lauren Milburn shared a few words from each teacher’s nomination letter summarizing how the student exemplified the six pillars of character.

Attending the ceremony as special guests were School Board Member Donna Grove (Cedar Run District), Division Superintendent Dr. David Jeck, Associate Superintendent for Instruction Dr. Sandra Mitchell, Assistant Superintendent for Administration Janice Bourne, Director of Technology Louis McDonald, and Instructional Supervisors Dr. Eileen Burgwyn (English and reading) and Jane Grove (math).

Following the ceremony students and their families gathered in the cafeteria for a reception. The strings orchestra, led by teacher Wendy Oesterling, provided background music; highlight of their performance (and a real crowd pleaser!) was when Assistant Principal Sam Cox joined the ensemble on tenor sax for the theme from “The Pink Panther.”

All of the Eagle Spirit Award recipients received the full letters of nomination that teachers had written in their support.

The following students received the 2013-2014 Eagle Spirit Awards:

Jesse Ahokannel
Gavin Anderson
Kathryn Anderson
Lucia Arevalo
Makayla Barlow
Courtney Benshoof*
Julianne Berry
Samantha Berry
Carina Bilger
Jessica Black
Amber Bolden
Jessica Boone
Melissa Borja
Cattien Cao
James Fisher Clark
Richard Carrion
Jordan Carter
Curtis Clevenger
Jake Colleran
Austin Cornwell
Rose Cortez
Katie Cox
Kathryn Culver
Colten Cushman
Brittany Dean
Caroline Duckworth
Mackenzie Earl*
Austin Embrey
Katie Fairfax
Jamie Fetherolf
Steven Fink
Zachary Frack
Brenda Garcia
Joseph Glass
Taylor Grimsley
Amanda Harlow*
Jenny Harmon
Emily Henry
Paige Herndon
Samantha Hicks
Atreyue High
Glen Hitt
Clair Huffine
Corey Imes
Daniel Jackson
Ben Johnson
Samaria Johnson
Attlee Jolley
Alexis Jones
Mackenzi Jones
Brandon Juarez*
Steven Kendall
Arber Krasniqi
Emily Kreiger
Hunter Kuhn
Ashley Lee
Sian Lum
Paola Martel-Guzman
Carlos Martinez
Kori Mayhugh
Kelsey McDowell
Michaela McNickle
Seabrin Meyer*
Allison Monsell
Marlene Moreira
Mariah Morton
Kevin Myers
Fredy Ordonez
Natalie Padilla
Mackenzie Parker
Hayden Pence
Lara Promess
Angelica Quiroz
Dylan Ramirez
Bailey Russell
Richard Simpson
Cheyenne Slaustas
Elsa Smith*
Jennie Smith
Hope Stoops
Anna Stribling
Brandon Tanner
Samantha Untiedt
Sarah Vance
Nancy Vanegas*
Stephanie Vertner
Nikko Villareyes
Dylan Walling
Kayla Waters
Ashley Westmoreland
Cody Williams
Autumn Wimer
Jacob Yates
Carder Yurgaitis
*Nominated by more than one teacher

You must be registered and logged in to comment.





Get Headlines Every Tuesday and Thursday By Email

More News

Get Headlines by Email
News: 
Sports:

For complete, in-depth community coverage, subscribe today.

2014 Fauquier Guide

Piedmont Business Journal - Fall 2014

Piedmont Business Journal - Summer 2014

Piedmont Business Journal - Spring 2014