Welcome to Fauquier.com
Fauquier.com

Fauquier places 3rd in 4A West Region track boys standings, 4th in girls

Thursday, May. 26 | By Jeff Malmgren
Tyler Benson helped Fauquier win three events at the Class 4A West Region meet Wednesday. --Fauquier Times Staff File Photo/Randy Litzinger
The Fauquier Falcons won three boys events Wednesday en route to placing third at the Class 4A West Region track and field meet at Freedom High in South Riding.

The Fauquier boys finished with 70 points behind co-champions Liberty Christian and William Fleming (79 points each), while the Fauquier girls scored 54 points to place fourth behind winner E.C. Glass (68.50). The Liberty Eagles' girls finished 14th (15) and their boys took 15th (16.5), while the Kettle Run Cougars girls placed 17th (13.5) and their girls finished 19th (10).

Fauquier's Tyler Benson won the 400-meter run in 48.28 seconds, while Carson Fernandez won the 3,200 in 9 minutes, 52.13 seconds and the 3,200 relay team of Edwin Castaneda, Raul Chavez, Brock Curry and Madison Curry won in 8:04.61. Plus, Kettle Run's Kaleb Bland won the shot put with a throw of 49 feet, 2 inches.

They were among the top six placers from each individual and relay event who qualified for the 4A state meet June 3-4 at Harrisonburg High.

Castaneda, Chavez and the Curry brothers also combined to run the region 1,600 relay in 3:25.38, accounting for one of Fauquier's six runner-up finishes. Placing second were Chavez in the 800 (1:56.46), Madison Carter in the 800 (2:22.92) and triple jump (35-7), and Unique London in the shot put (36-2.5) and discus (118-3).

Benson finished third in the 200 (22.67), while Shayne Halligan took third in the 1,600 (5:14.64), fourth in the 800 (2:24.77) and helped the 3,200 relay team of Carter, Dakota Crampton and Kelsey Gastley place fourth (9:59.02).

Finishing fourth for Fauquier were Haileigh Byrd in the triple jump (34-10), Jimmy Filson in the pole vault (12-0) and Josh Andre in the discus (132-8). Placing sixth for Fauquier were Sam Oravec in the long jump (20-10.5) and Andre in the shot put (46-2.5).

For Liberty, Austin Allen placed second in the pole vault (13-6) while Autumn Johnson took third in the 400 (59.32) and fourth in the 200 (26.80). Placing fifth were Jaquela Smith in the shot put (34-3), Chris Hill in the 400 (50.99) and Robert McGuin placed fifth in the shot put (47-4).

For Kettle Run, Claire Trotto finished third in the pole vault (10-0) while the 1,600 relay team of Carlie Wilson, Hannah Cockerill, Gwyneth Blair and Chardane Logan took fourth (4:15).

Get Headlines Every Tuesday and Thursday By Email

More News

Get Email Updates
News: 
Sports:
For complete, in-depth community coverage, subscribe today.

Piedmont Business Journal - Spring 2016

2016 Piedmont Real Estate

inFauquier Spring 2016

inFauquier Winter 2015

Fauquier Guide 2015