Welcome to Fauquier.com

Kettle Run repeats as Evergreen District swim champion

Saturday, Feb. 2 | By Jeff Malmgren
--Photo by Joey LoMonaco
The Kettle Run Cougars won their second consecutive Evergreen District swim championship by finishing first in 18 of 24 events.

After narrowly beating the Brentsville Tigers for the 2011-12 title, the Cougars won with ease Friday at the WARF. The Kettle Run girls scored 248.5 points to distance themselves from Brentsville (71 points), the Liberty Eagles (61) and the Fauquier Falcons (47.5), while the Kettle Run boys scored 174 points to top Brentsville (126), Fauquier (70) and Liberty (57).

Kettle Run’s winners included Zach Webb in the 200-yard freestyle (1:53.25) and 100 breaststroke (1:06.37), Henry Patrick in the 200 individual medley (2:08.33) and 100 fly (54.77), Julia Roda in the 200 IM (2:21.79) and 100 butterfly (1:01.80), Scott Heckathorn in the 50 free (23.41) and 100 free (51.59), Kelsey Cook in the 50 free (26.41), Hannah Pezza in the 100 free (59.82), Rachel Cook in the 500 free (6:08.30), Kate Heenan in the 100 backstroke (1:03.75) and Camilla Brizzi in the 100 breast (1:16.08).

In the relays, the Cougars’ Heenan, Brizzi, Kelsey Cook and Peyton Helou combined to win the 200 medley in a program record 1:58.41, while Zach Webb, Connor Webb, Heckathorn and Patrick won the 200 free (1:35.04); Kelsey Cook, Helou, Brizzi and Roda won the 200 free (1:46.39), Heckathorn, Patrick, Connor Webb and Zach Webb won the 400 free (3:34.24) and Rachel Cook, Amber Smith, Pezza and Roda won the 400 free (4:00.18).

Liberty’s Kimmy Culver won the 200 free (2:07.39).

All those winners will next compete Feb. 9 in the Region II meet at Fork Union Military Academy along with all other district swimmers who placed in the top-five of individual events and the top-two of relays. Those other region-qualifiers were:

GIRLS
200 free
2. Hannah Pezza, Kettle Run
3. Rachel Cook, Kettle Run
4. Hannah DelSignore, Kettle Run
5. Kristen Kelly, Kettle Run

200 IM
3. Amber Smith, Kettle Run

50 free
2. Peyton Helou, Kettle Run
4. Helena Nefferdorf, Kettle Run
5. Abigail Culver, Liberty

100 fly
2. Camilla Brizzi, Kettle Run
3. Kimmy Culver, Liberty
5. Katie Heenan, Kettle Run

100 free
3. Mikayla Ciuffo, Liberty
4. Peyton Helou, Kettle Run
5. Helena Nefferdorf, Kettle Run

500 free
2. Hannah DelSignore, Kettle Run
4. Kristen Kelly, Kettle Run
5. Kristel Rachocki, Kettle Run

200 free relay
2. Kimmy Culver, Courtney Maskell, Abigail Culver, Mikayla Ciuffo; Liberty

100 back
3. Amber Smith, Kettle Run
4. Mikayla Ciuffo, Liberty
5. Courtney Asawadeekul, Fauquier

100 breast
3. Amanda Bengston, Fauquier
4. Kelsey Cook, Kettle Run
5. Emily Hogge, Kettle Run

BOYS
200 free
3. Chuck Crum, Liberty
4. Ryan Kelly, Kettle Run

200 IM
3. Jake Boulter, Fauquier
5. Stephen Rhodes, Kettle Run

50 free
2. Jack Wessel, Fauquier
4. Shawn Michanco, Liberty
5. Brett Bonesteel, Kettle Run

100 fly
2. Connor Webb, Kettle Run
3. Jake Boulter, Fauquier
5. Jacob Clopton, Liberty

100 free
2. Connor Keating, Kettle Run
3. Jack Wessel, Fauquier
5. Same Henson, Fauquier

500 free
2. Connor Webb, Kettle Run
3. Chuck Crum, Liberty
4. Ryan Kelly, Kettle Run

100 back
2. Connor Keating, Kettle Run
3. Stephen Rhodes, Kettle Run
4. Isaiah Defnall, Liberty
5. Bryan Weigel, Kettle Run

100 breast
3. Jordan Evans, Fauquier
4. Justin Helou, Kettle Run

400 free relay
2. Jack Wessel, Jake Boulter, Jordan Evans, Sam Henson; Fauquier
Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Get Headlines Every Tuesday and Thursday By Email

More News

seal Click here to see the winners of the Readers Choice contest.
Get Headlines by Email
News: 
Sports:
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service.
Copyright © 2014 Fauquier Times