Welcome to Fauquier.com

Group AA all-state football selections announced

Monday, Jan. 14 | By Jeff Malmgren
Josh Tapscott was one of four Fauquier County players to make the Group AA all-state football teams. --Times-Democrat Staff Photo/Randy Litzinger
GROUP AA ALL-STATE
FOOTBALL SELECTIONS

TOP HONORS
Offensive POY: Trace McSorley, Briar Woods, Jr.
Defensive Player of Year: Wyatt Teller, Liberty, Sr.
D-4 Coach of the Year: Jeff Woody, Brookeville
D-3 Coach of the Year: Charlie Pierce, Briar Woods


FIRST TEAM
OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK
Trace McSorley, Briar Woods, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS
Dominic Kaopua, Chancellor, Sr.
Josh Tapscott, Kettle Run, Sr.
Ethan Richardson, Marion, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS
Marquis Fitzgerald, Prince Edwards, Sr.
Daniel Kuzjak, Western Albemarle, Sr.
I’Shanti Rosser, Heritage, Sr.

TIGHT END
Cam Serigne, Briar Woods, Sr.

CENTER
Sam Marshall, Monticello, Sr.

GUARDS
A.J. Bolden, Millbrook, Sr.
Alex Light, Salem, Jr.

TACKLES
Steven Moss, Chancellor, Jr.
Dylan Brucki, Cave Spring

KICKER
Alan Gutierrez, Brookville

KICK RETURNER
Brad Szoka, Loudoun County, Sr.

UTILITY
Kent Henry, Western Albemarle
JeVontae Parrish, Heritage


FIRST TEAM
DEFENSE

ENDS
Wyatt Teller, Liberty, Sr.
Todd McGlothin, Richlands, Sr.

TACKLES
Cody Hendrickson, York, Sr.
DeAthony Muse, Northside, Jr.
Tarren Clayton, R.E. Lee, Jr.
C.J. Brownlow, Kettle Run, Sr.

LINEBACKERS
Tony Scott, James Monroe, Sr.
Matt Rolin, Briar Woods, Sr.
Uriah Hammond, Heritage, Sr.
Eddie Bowman, Bassett, Sr.

BACKS
Demonte Elliott, Heritage, Sr.
Jake Kite, Hidden Valley
Evan Huffman, Tunstall
Anton Payne, Brookville, Sr.

PUNTER
Mitchell Ludwig, Abingdon, Sr.


SECOND TEAM
OFFENSE

QUARTERBACK
Porter Abell, Rockbridge, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS
T.J. Tillery, Monticello, Jr.
Jahil Green, Lafeyette, Jr.
Randall Jones, Rustburg, Jr.

WIDE RECEIVERS
Brad Szoka, Loudoun County, Sr.
Hilson Atkins, Brookvile, Sr.
Chad Fisher, Salem, Sr.

TIGHT END
Jordan Bryant, Cave Spring, Sr.

CENTER
Brandon Gallahan, Chancellor, Sr.

GUARDS
Johny Cruz, York, Sr.
Curtis Fridley, Rockbridge, Sr.

TACKLES
Nick Merletti, Briar Woods, Jr.
Lucas Holder, Carroll County, Sr.

KICKER
David Dit, James Monroe, Jr.

KICK RETURNER
Maarquis Childress, Smithfield, Sr.


SECOND TEAM
DEFENSE

ENDS
Demetreus Ferebee, Northside, Sr.
Jacob Baker, King George, Sr.

TACKLES
Kyle Washington, James Monroe, Sr.
Xavier Burke, Brunswick, Jr.
Trei Germany, Briar Woods, Sr.
Sammie Harper, Chancellor, Sr.

LINEBACKERS
Kyon Crocker, Smithfield, Sr.
Zach Blair, Skyline, Sr.
George Aston, Sherando, Sr.
Brad Hylton, Tunstall, Jr.

BACKS
Joe Moore, R.E. Lee, Sr.
Raymond Buckner, Chancellor, Sr.
Atem Ntangtang, Woodgrove, Sr.
Chad Fisher, Salem

PUNTER
D.J. Helkowski, Fauquier, Sr.

Follow Jeff on Twitter.
Commenting is not available in this channel entry.

Get Headlines Every Tuesday and Thursday By Email

More News

seal Click here to see the winners of the Readers Choice contest.
Get Headlines by Email
News: 
Sports:
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Service.
Copyright © 2014 Fauquier Times